Home News Palm Sunday in Seville: schedule and route of the brotherhoods

Palm Sunday in Seville: schedule and route of the brotherhoods

0
Palm Sunday in Seville: schedule and route of the brotherhoods

Sacred Entrance (Brotherhood of the Holy Entrance in Jerusalem, St. Christ of Love, St. Mary of Help and St. James the Apostle)

Departure from its temple, the Collegiate Church of the Divine Savior, at 2:35 p.m. Start of the official race at 4:05 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 5:11 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 5:56 p.m. and entry into its temple (last step) at 7:10 p.m.

Route: Plaza del Salvador, Cuna, Orfila, Javier Lasso de la Vega, Aponte, Jesús del Gran Poder, Plaza del Duque de la Victoria (west side), official race, Cardenal Carlos Amigo, Alemanes, Álvarez Quintero, Argote de Molina, Placentines, Francos, Chapineros, Álvarez Quintero and Plaza del Salvador.

Jesus Stripped (Brotherhood of Our Father Jesus Stripped of His Vestments, Mary Stma. of Sorrows and Mercy and Saint John the Evangelist)

Departure from its temple, the Chapel of Greater Pain, at 2:20 p.m. Start of the official race at 4:31 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 5:37 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 6:25 p.m. and entry into its temple (last step) at 10:45 p.m.

Route: Plaza de Molviedro, Adolfo Cuéllar, Fray Bartolomé de las Casas, Zaragoza, San Pablo, Plaza de la Magdalena, Rioja, Velázquez, O’Donnell, official race, Plaza del Triunfo (Casa de la Provincia and Alcázar wall sides) , Santo Tomás, Adolfo Rodríguez Jurado, Plaza Ministerio Indalecio Prieto, Tomás de Ibarra, Almirantazgo, Arco del Postigo, Dos de Mayo, Rodo, Calle Real de la Carretería, Toneleros, Antonia Díaz, Arfe, Puerta del Arenal, Castelar, Gamazo, Zaragoza, Fray Bartolomé de las Casas, Adolfo Cuéllar and Plaza de Molviedro.

La Hiniesta (Sacramental Brotherhood of the Stmo. Cristo de la Buena Muerte and María Stma. de la Hiniesta)

Departure from its temple, the Parish of San Julián, at 1:00 p.m. Start of the official race at 5:00 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 6:06 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 7:10 p.m. and entry into its temple (last step) at 12:30 a.m.

Route: San Julián street, Madre Dolores Márquez, Puerta de Córdoba, Morera, Macarena, Aniceto Sáenz, Plaza del Pumarejo, San Luis, Relator, Fair, Brokerage, Amor de Dios, Plaza Alameda de Hércules, Trajano, Plaza del Duque de la Victoria (east side), official race, Cardinal Carlos Amigo, Alemanes, Álvarez Quintero, Argote de Molina, Placentines, Francos, Cuesta del Rosario, Jesús de las Tres Caídas, Odreros, Boteros, Sales y Ferré, Plaza del Cristo de Burgos, Doña María Coronel, Bustos Tavera, Plaza de San Marcos, Vergara, Hiniesta, Lira, Juzgado, Moravia, Duque Cornejo and San Julián street.

La Paz (Sacramental Brotherhood of Our Father Jesús de la Victoria and María Stma. de la Paz)

Departure from its temple, the Parish of San Sebastián, at 1:00 p.m. Start of the official race at 5:45 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 6:51 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 8:11 p.m. and entry into its temple (last step) at 1:00 a.m.

Route: San Salvador, Río de la Plata, Brazil, María Luisa park (Covadonga roundabout, Covadonga avenue and Isabel la Católica avenue on the east road), San Diego roundabout, Palos de la Frontera, avenue. from Rome, Plaza Puerta de Jerez, avda. of La Constitución, Adolfo Rodríguez Jurado, Plaza Ministerio Indalecio Prieto, Tomás de Ibarra, Admiralty, Arco del Postigo, Dos de Mayo, Arfe, Puerta del Arenal, Castelar, Gamazo, Joaquín Guichot, Barcelona, ​​Plaza Nueva, Tetuán, Velázquez, O ‘Donnell, official race, Plaza del Triunfo (sides Casa de la Provincia and Alcázar wall), Miguel Mañara, Plaza de La Contratación, San Gregorio, Plaza Puerta de Jerez, Avda. from Rome, Palos de la Frontera, San Diego roundabout, María Luisa park (Avda. de Isabel la Católica on the east road, Avda. de Covadonga and Covadonga roundabout), Brazil, Progreso, Porvenir, Río de la Plata and San Savior.

The Supper (Sacramental Brotherhood of the Holy Supper, St. Christ of Humility and Patience and St. Mary of the Underground, Queen of Heaven and Earth)

Departure from its temple, the Church of Our Lady of Consolation, at 4:15 p.m. Start of the official race at 6:46 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 7:52 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 8:47 p.m. and entry into its temple (last step) at 11:40 p.m.

Route: Sol, Plaza de Los Terceros, Capataz Manuel Santiago, Alhondiga, Almirante Apodaca, Plaza de San Pedro, Imagen, Plaza de la Encarnación, Laraña, Orfila, Plaza Fernando de Herrera, Daoiz, García Tassara, Amor de Dios, San Miguel , Jesús del Gran Poder, Plaza del Duque de la Victoria (west side), official race, Cardinal Carlos Amigo, Alemanes, Álvarez Quintero, Argote de Molina, Placentines, Francos, Cuesta del Rosario, Plaza de la Pescadería, Ángel María Camacho, Plaza de La Alfalfa, San Juan, Boteros, Sales y Ferré, Plaza del Cristo de Burgos (left sidewalk), Doña María Coronel, Gerona, Capataz Manuel Santiago, Plaza de Los Terceros and Sol.

San Roque (Sacramental Brotherhood of Our Father Jesus of Sorrows and Our Lady of Grace and Hope)

Departure from its temple, the Parish of San Roque, at 4:35 p.m. Start of the official race at 7:22 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 8:28 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 9:22 p.m. and entry to its temple (last step) at 1:10 a.m.

Route: Plaza Carmen Benítez, Recaredo, Puñonrostro, Jáuregui, Plaza Padre Jerónimo de Córdoba, Plaza Ponce de León, Juan de Mesa, Almirante Apodaca, Plaza de San Pedro, Imagen, Plaza de la Encarnación, Laraña, Orfila, Javier Lasso de la Vega, Trajano, Plaza del Duque de la Victoria (east side), official race, Cardinal Carlos Amigo, Alemanes, Álvarez Quintero, Argote de Molina, Placentines, Francos, Cuesta del Rosario, Jesús de las Tres Caídas, Calle Alfalfa, Cabeza del Rey Don Pedro, Boteros, Plaza de San Idelfonso, Stables, Plaza de Pilatos, Calle San Esteban, Medinaceli, Imperial, Calería, Juan de la Encina, Guadalupe, Recaredo and Plaza Carmen Benítez.

La Amargura (Sacramental Brotherhood of Our Father Jesus of Silence in the Contempt of Herod, Our Lady of Bitterness and Saint John the Evangelist)

Departure from its temple, the parish Church of San Juan Bautista, at 6:25 p.m. Start of the official race at 7:57 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 9:03 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 10:12 p.m. and entry to its temple (last step) at 1:05 a.m.

Route: San Juan de la Palma, Madre María de la Purísima, Fair, Conde de Torrejón, Amor de Dios, Alameda de Hércules square, Trajano, Duque de la Victoria square (east side), official race, Cardinal Carlos Amigo, Germans , Álvarez Quintero, Argote de Molina, Placentines, Francos, Villegas, Plaza del Salvador, Cuna, Laraña, Plaza de la Encarnación (east side), Alcázares, Santa Ángela de la Cruz and San Juan de la Palma.

La Estrella (Sacramental Brotherhood of Our Father Jesús de las Penas and María Stma. de la Estrella)

Departure from its temple, Capilla de La Estrella, at 5:45 p.m. Start of the official race at 8:37 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 9:43 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 11:12 p.m. and entry into its temple (last step) at 3:30 a.m.

Route: San Jacinto, Plaza del Altozano, Isabel II Bridge, Catholic Monarchs, Puerta de Triana, San Pablo, Plaza de la Magdalena, Rioja, Velázquez, O’Donnell, Carrera Official, Plaza del Triunfo (side of the Cathedral), Fray Ceferino González, Admiralty, Arco del Postigo, Dos de Mayo, Arfe, Hadrian, Pastor and Landero, Catholic Monarchs, Isabel II Bridge, Plaza del Altozano and San Jacinto.

Love (Brotherhood of the Sacred Entry into Jerusalem, St. Christ of Love, St. Mary of Help and St. James the Apostle)

Departure from its temple, the Collegiate Church of the Divine Savior, at 8:55 p.m. Start of the official race at 9:47 p.m. and entry to the Cathedral through the San Miguel door at 10:53 p.m. Departure from the Cathedral at 00:06 am and entry to its temple (last step) at 1:15 am.

Route: Plaza del Salvador, Cuna, Orfila, Javier Lasso de la Vega, Trajano, Plaza del Duque de la Victoria (east side), Carrera Official, Cardenal Carlos Amigo, Alemanes, Álvarez Quintero, Argote de Molina, Placentines, Francos, Chapineros , Álvarez Quintero and Plaza del Salvador.

source