Home Sports Copa Libertadores and Sudamericana 2024: When and how, draw and hype for Millonarios, Junior, Medellín and Alianza

Copa Libertadores and Sudamericana 2024: When and how, draw and hype for Millonarios, Junior, Medellín and Alianza

0
Copa Libertadores and Sudamericana 2024: When and how, draw and hype for Millonarios, Junior, Medellín and Alianza

Tthey finished the qualifying phases and the start of the group rounds of Copa Libertadores 2024 and Copa Sudamericana 2024 is just around the corner. In the case of the Colombians, Millonarios and Junior will be in the draw on Monday, March 18 to seek the most important competition in the southern continent, while Independiente Medellín and Alianza FC will be in the secondary competition.

Day, time and how to see draws for Copa Libertadores 2024 and Copa Sudamericana 2024

In the Conmebol headquarters that is in Luque, Paraguaythe main directors of South American football and representatives of the 32 clubs that will be in Libertadores and the other 32 that will be in Sudamericana will meet.

Time: 6:00 pm (Colombia Time)

TV channel to watch draw: ESPN and DSports

Online link: Official YouTube channels of Libertadores Cup y South American CupStar+ and DGo

Argentina: 8:00 p. m.
Brazil: 8:00 pm
Uruguay: 8:00 p.m
Paradise: 8:00 p.m
Chile: 8:00 p. m.
Bolivia: 7:00 p. m.
Venezuela: 7:00 p. m.
Ecuador: 6:00 p. m.
Per: 6:00 p. m.
Colombia: 6:00 p. m.
Mxico: 5:00 p. m.
Espaa: 00:00 a. m.

How will the 2024 Copa Libertadores draw be done?

A The 28 clubs already classified for the main event join the 4 that came from the previous phases and thus the 4 pots of 8 teams of the Copa Libertadores 2024 are completed. And this is how the pots were distributed, which were distributed in this way by the ranking of Conmebol clubs with the cutoff of December 2023.

  • Bomb 1: Fluminense (Brazil), Palmeiras (Brazil), River Plate (Argentina), Flamengo (Brazil), Gremio de Porto Alegre (Brazil), Pearol (Uruguay), So Paulo (Brazil), Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito (Ecuador).
  • Bomb 2: Atltico Mineiro (Brazil), Independiente del Valle (Ecuador), Libertad (Paraguay), Cerro Porteo (Paraguay), Students of La Plata (Argentina), Barcelona (Ecuador), Bolvar (Bolivia), Junior from Barranquilla (Colombia).
  • Bomb 3: San Lorenzo (Argentina), The Strongest (Bolivia), Universitario (Per), Deportivo Tchira (Venezuela), Rosario Central (Argentina), Alianza Lima (Per), Millionaires (Colombia)Crdoba Workshops (Argentina).
  • Bomb 4: Caracas (Venezuela), Liverpool (Uruguay), Huachipato (Chile), Cobresal (Chile), Palestino (Chile), Colo Colo (Chile), Botafogo (Brazil), Nacional de Montevideo (Uruguay).

With this scenario, The teams from Pot 1 will be the heads of each group that is organized A to H, but Fluminense has already been seeded in Group A for being the current Libertadores champion. The same will be done with pots 2 and 3, with the restriction that no teams from the same country will be able to remain in the same group.

But it is different for Pot 4, since There may be teams from the same country in the 8 zones, but only for the 4 that arrived from the previous phase, being Botafogo and Nacional the only ones who can meet compatriots, since the other 2 places were for Chilean clubs and their other 2 compatriots are also in that same pot.

1. Fluminense (Brazil)

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

This group stage will be played in round-trip format, round-robin, qualifying the first 2 of each group to the round of 16 and the third parties will fall into the repechage phase of the Copa Sudamericana 2024 to face the seconds from each group of that competition.

How will the draw for the 2024 Copa Sudamericana be done?

Of 6 Argentine and 6 Brazilian clubs were pre-classified, in addition 16 clubs from the keys arrived among teams from the same country (2 clubs from Colombia, 2 from Ecuador, 2 from Uruguay, 2 from Paraguay, 2 from Peru, 2 from Chile, 2 from Bolivia and 2 from Venezuela). In addition, the 4 eliminated from the last qualifying phase of Copa Libertadores 2024 were added. All this left the scenario of 32 qualifiers divided into 4 pots, ordered by the Conmebol ranking as of December 2023.

  • Bomb 1: Boca Juniors (Argentina), Atltico Paranaense (Brazil), Inter de Porto Alegre (Brazil), Racing de Avellaneda (Argentina), Corinthians (Brazil), Defensa y Justicia (Argentina), Cruzeiro (Brazil), Lans (Argentina).
  • Bomb 2: Fortaleza (Brazil), Argentinos Juniors (Argentina), Independiente Medellín (Colombia), Delfn (Ecuador), La Calera (Chile), Danubio (Uruguay), Metropolitanos (Venezuela), Coquimbo Unidos (Chile).
  • Bomb 3: Catholic University (Ecuador), Csar Vallejo (Peru), Sportivo Luqueo (Paraguay), Cuiab (Brazil), Nacional Potos (Bolivia), Belgrano de Crdoba (Argentina), Racing of Montevideo (Uruguay), Sportivo Ameliano (Paraguay).
  • Bomb 4: RB Bragantino (Brazil), Nacional (Paraguay), Always Ready (Bolivia), Sportivo Trinidadense (Paraguay).

As, The teams from Pot 1 will be the heads of each group that are organized from A to H, the same will be done with pots 2, 3 and 4with the restriction that teams from the same country cannot remain in the same group.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

1.

2.

3.

4.

The groups instance It will be played in a round-robin format, round-trip, with the first in each group qualifying for the round of 16. and the seconds will go to the playoff phase to face the third parties in each group of the Copa Libertadores 2024.



source